Monday, February 21, 2011

hello...
we find out tonight if we have changes or not... i have 3 changes here in jalapa so it might be my turn to get out of my comfort zone... haha.. but i kinda want to stay cuz we have been in this intense rhythm and its working out very good in this area.. one of the things that has helped us a companionship is the preach my gospel teachings.. we have really been following the doctrine to the dot.. and we can see how it takes effect in our missionary work.. this week was very fun and full of work work work... we tore this place apart!! we found a bunch of new families to teach and we had 10 investigators to church!! im glad to hear that everyone is doing great.. feel free to write me a letter. if you write me one ill be sure to write you one back.... before you go to bed every night you should all ask yourselves, did i take a moment today to bless someones life with my testimony or a small act of kindness, or an invitation to a church activity?? if not, pick up the slack, have you forgotten that you are a missionary also.. and this gospel is not just for you...
full time missionaries without the support and hard work of members equals little or no success.... pres. Hinckley said, we are doing great in our missionary work throughout the world. but it is not enough.. DO WORK!! now thats a good motto!!! haha
have a great week...

This is what you call rationalizing,

A cowboy, who just moved to Wyoming from Texas, walks into a bar and orders three mugs of Bud. He sits in the back of the room, drinking a sip out of each one in turn. When he finishes them, he comes back to the bar and orders three more. The bartender approaches and tells the cowboy, "You know, a mug goes flat after i draw it. It would taste better if you bought one at a time." The cowboy replies, "Well, you see, I have two brothers. One is in Arizona, the other is in Colorado. When we all left our home in Texas, we promised that we'd drink this way to remember the days when we drank together. So I'm drinking one beer for each of my brothers and one for myself." The bartender admits that this is a nice custom, and leaves it there. The cowboy becomes a regular in the bar, and always drinks the same way. He orders three mugs and drinks them in turn. One day, he comes in and only orders two mugs. All the regulars take notice and fall silent. When he comes backto the bar for the second round the bartender says, "I dont want to intrude on your grief, but i wanted to offer my condolences on your loss." The cowboy looks quite puzzled for a moment, then a light dawns in his eyes and he laughs. "Oh, no, everybody's just fine," he explains, "it's just that my wife and i joined the Mormon Church and i had to quit drinking." "Hasn't affected my brothers though."

the horizon has been defeated
no good with faces
bienvenidos pres
anderson
all at once
Q: How can we be personally motivated, constantly?
A: (from ballard) Do the best you know how everyday. Ask the lord for help. One day at a time. Read, study, pray.. we are free to act. it all comes back to agency.. 2N:2
Hello Family,
my theory is working great!!! my theory is; the more letters you write the more you get back!! most of all i want to thank my wonderful grandparents.. they are so good at writing every week.. and there teptition of words at the end of each letter has really helped me remember what i need to do thanks... (shout out to the WISE OWL) i dont know if you knew or not.. but every week my mother sends me a copy of the letters from Elder and Sister Fisher. i have to say that Sister Becca Bean is a wonderful writer. as Matthew says " i think Becca writes enough details for the both of us so you understand who the work goes" lol!! ha ha bien dicho Matthew. while we are on the subject i might as well ask for Rachels's address at BYU, is seems like she is starting some sort of a new program, which includes the interaction with a rare new species.. i just wanted to inform her that i am very familiar with this type, and that i am here for any consulting that she might need while interacting with these fierce "things"
cousin Becca,
i grew very fond of one pary of your letter when you were talking about Vivian Fisher"(i know crazy)" i read it to a bunch on missionaries as an example.. i'm going to write a little bit about it right now.. "we taught a little of the plan of salavation and a little of the restoration, and she said that what we were saying made sense, so we invited her to be baptized." Ding Ding Ding. what do we have for ya johnny..!!! that's the way to do it!! and the best thing of all, that invitation was my the spirit!! here in Guatemala the people are surrounded with alot of religious confusion.. for example.. almost every street has a church. and most of the people go to the church that is the closestto their home. or how people are so caught up in all the traditions that they have no idea why they are even going to church.. a gew weeeks ago Elder Ballard came to speak with us. he said. "these people are confused.. they do not know what we know. they are captured by spiritual darkness by the traditions of their fathers. we need to reach into the dard and turn on the light" he also said that we need to be "pretty dang good teachers" haha... study to be master teachers and most important is to apply it. comversion always begins by what epople feel, and not by what they know. Jesus is our shepherd and we know his boice. and we are here in his work, we are his voice" pretty deep huh?! we need to be hold, humble, and courageous all at the same time.. all of this comes down to our purpose as missionaries. if they dont know what are purpose is, it will be a suprise when they finally figure it out. so back to the example of sister Becca Bean Fisher.. First lesson, taught by the spirit a few docrinal facts. they they helped this woman Vivian to understand where this is all going.. they told her up front. now she has a goal, a vision, she knows the purpose of these missionaries. baptism opens the door. if we never open it how can we ever progress. so becca bean thanks for being such a great missionary and being bold, humble, courageous, and full of the spirit all the time!! they will never find out for themselves if they dont ask. so invite them to ask. help them, teach them how to ask.. are you having fun?? Ballard also told us to have fun and stop being so obedient robots. do new fun effective work. we work work and work every onve in a while "BINGO" we find a lost sheep in our lords flock. Learn the doctrine and teach the love.
so this week we have been working alot trying to find new investigators. we found a couple but. we need more. we just found out yesterday that they are splittling our ward and making a new branch. it is kinda crazy i think that means that we will get some more elders in our area. i dont know if this letter made sense or not. but. its alot longer.. haha!!
o yes.. happy day of love.. i love you!!
Elder Oakey
smile dectector
little rascals

COW!!

video
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!

Grandma!!!

Shane!!

SO....................

Sorry for the lack of post.. my sister has been very busy and couldnt do it...
......................stay tuned.......................

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Hello Family and Friends,
we had a bunch of sweet lessons with members this week.. on Tuesday night we went to fabrico and Evelyn's house with president orellana and his wife!! the kids gave us a hard time but it was a good lesson.. we also found a few more pilla families!! we had interviews with president Alvarado in our houses.. it went alright.. we were commended for how clean our house was, but thats kinda normal.!!.. haha we paid the bills early this month so we didnt get our power shut off again..!!! our shower head heater also burned up this week.. we took very nice feeling cold showers for a couple days.. but we bought a new one.. i kinda like cold showers..
story time:
we always see this drunk dude almost everyday.. i mean this man is every were.. its crazy how many places this dude is everyday.. and it seems like he has multiple personalities.. sometime he likes to talk to us and other times nothing... so long story short we ended up contacting his house on day. and he ended up having a twin... haha
Another drunk story...
elder Udall and i were looking for a scout shirt to get the flag patch off of it.. i found one in a paca for 2 quets! so we were looking for one for Udall.. no luck... as all hope was lost a drunk man walked by with a scout shirt on... another long story short, we bought his shirt!! for a great deal of 10 quets.. hahaha good story!!
A man told me i couldnt help him do some yard work.. so as my comp was talking to him i slipped into his backyard and started helping the little neighbor kids get water for their houses from the well.. the old man softened up.. we got to watch the 4th quarter of the Superbowl l when we dropped off our clothes at the house of hna. liz.. but the commercials were different.. all in spanish and not the Superbowl ones... sad day.. haha. very well played game..
all is well
we can take a ride on my big green tractor.
te toca
monsoon
in house interviews
my leaf friend
chicharrones