Tuesday, April 20, 2010


thanks for the letters jen jon logan!.....last pday we went to a funeral of a guy elder loaisiga baptized 3 months ago.. he got shot.. he was a rich guy... i sang a song for him in english.. god be with you till we meet again.. all the rest of the fam was not members so they were all crying really loud and praying to marry.... we have 2 bapitsms next week sabrina and eduargo.. we played a game of uno with familia perez.. haha its a spainish game haha UNO..he.......we went on divisions again.. and with elder udall again.. i went to tesoro this time, his area.. the family we ate lunch at are members and they own the morcafe.. the fake coffee.. they are pretty rich.. at the house their was a guy named ed lemon from canada. he served his mission here in guat sur.. he came back and married a girl of the morcafe fam.. they live in canada but they come and visit alot.. he is a producer and he is shooting a movie here called the three nephites...!! his little girl is like 5 and she can speak spanish and english perfect. it was fun talking to her..!!... we were contacting a referance and the guy said we were confused and he didnt want to listen to our message..elder udall said that someone said to come back to this house .. finally the guy said in english, just leave me alone.. we were shocked cuz its really random when people speak in english just randomly... ok.... Shout out to my boy logan aitken! thanks for your letters.. let me know where your going asap.. word......i had to fix the toilet... good thing i had some extra nylon rope..! and my leatherman. thats all you need.. o yes and ductape! of course....... yesterday at church we went to the primary to help the teacher teach the first vision and joseph smith.. we sang if your happy and you know it, in spanish it was a blast.ok.....
happy happy happy happy bithday to my Aunt carol and my little brother Chandler!!
Elder Oakey

Thanks Jon

Nylon Rope

No one home

My new friends that found me

Its custom

Monday, April 12, 2010

mom, i live in nueva vida, its by mixco...
last monday i found a lebron james USA team jersey in a paca!
on tuesday we had to go all the way to montuford for service.
wed. was zone conference.. on the way home we jumped on a Antiqua bus, cuz they usually stop right by our house... but this time they didnt stop when we told them too..... so we almost went to antiqua.. which for missionarys in our mission, is off limits.... hehe.. good times. heather thanks for the 3 page long letter, it was....idk i dont have words to explain it..... haha.. i heard the song fireflies by owl city, and i sang alog ,how neet.. neet meat......... today it rained..........
it rained for 1 hour and it was the hardest rain i have ever experienced. it was life changing...... when it started to rain we ran to our cita.. we didnt get too wet.. i sang the lord is my light in english for some of our investigators today.. they like it... alot..... fam gomez gave us red beans for dinner tonight.. im gonna return the container with JELLO! cuz everyone loves jello!.... i gotta stop eating as much as i use to eat because i dont work out as much as i use to. i only have 6 now......... we found a super sweet family, and were gonna baptize them all.!!!!!!!, after we teach them the lessons,,, of course......we ran this morning......, elder loaisiga is really slow and fat.. but he only has 2 months left... so i gotta get him into shape.. cuz no grils are gonna want a fat RM...well maybe..., but anyway.-..-.-.. were gonna baptize eduargo next sunday..... i blessed the sacrament for the first time .. in spanish....... ha.. and my comp went to go give his testimony so i did too....!..... we found out that a girl at church was not a member and she has been comming to church for a long time.. so we were like... hey, do you want to be baptized?... we are teaching her this week!the bus driver home was crazy! he almost filpped the dang thing on every conner... and i think he misunderstood the meaning of a speed bump.. cuz when he saw one he would go faster... hehe..... i went up to some dunks and shook their hands..like normal.... one of them said help me... so i went to give him a pamplet and he said no.. help me.. and we said.. give us your direction so we can come over and teach a lesson another day when your not drunk... he said no help me.. he was a big black guy and he had big blue eyes.. but.... he said why cuz im black... and we said no cuz where in the middle of the street and your drunk.. and we shook hands and left... but when i shook his hand it was really weird... he grabbed my hand really hard and he would not let go and he was stairing at me right in the eyes.. it was a really wierd feeling.......but anyway, i thought i was gonna have to go all ape on him if he didnt let go.......no im a missionary, and missionarys dont go all ape on people...well i love you all......... and the church is true........so.............. thats about it for now.. vaya pues

Tuesday, April 6, 2010


Hey Family and Friends,

satilite is a litttle communtity in our area.... and im in the same area as the first change....... i saw the biggest pigs in my life the other day.. they were really like 300 lbs.. it was life changing...we got to help some ladys make tamales, mine were flat out costom! i drank not clean water.. elder loaisiga drank some and i thought it would be ok but it wasnt...that was 4 days ago.. and im doing just dandy.. we had 3 fechas for baptisms but one of them was drunk when we went to his last cita.. so its down to two.. conference was great for all the investigators! on saturday we were at the church from 9.30 till 8.30 it was a long day but it was fully loaded with amazing talks! us white boys got to go in another room and watch it in english!!.. it was the best conference i have ever listend to. inbetween the sessions we went contacting.. their were some wierd stuff going on in the streets cuz it was semana santa...... kinda creepy.thanks for all the letters they were great.. Dad your letter was great thanks. will you send me my line of athourity please........
i love you all , the food is great, the people are amazing, and no matter what happends, everyday is a good day.. happy b-day big cousin!

Love Paul

Semana Santa


Justin no elder



Fist Zone

e. Loisiga

2nd zone