Friday, May 28, 2010

no pics this week


wow mom,
you are just livin the life right now... make sure to send me pics of all my aunts and you kayaking, parasailing, everglades in an airboat, and aunt lindas house!!! wow you shouldnt tell me all this it makes me want to come to florida and do all of it with you hahaha.. mom send me pics......well monday we went to utatland to play soccer and games with another zone... it was a blast...... for lunch i got a fish.... i guess down here for fish they catch it and throw it on the grill. cuz i got a cooked fish and i had to take the head off and clean it pretty much.. haha.....our neighbor upstairs has a little girl 1.5 years old and she is always asking for me.. she says, where is doakey.. haha its really funny......ok the other night i did not sleep at all. i finally just got out of bed at 11 and i just read books till 3 when i got tired.. my comp.. got up at 2 and read till 5.30... haha it was crazy... we think its because a member gave us chocolate cake and hot chocolate (the hot chocolate is kinda not really good compaired to our hot chocolate in the states...) ... it must have been really strong hot chocolate and cake hahah......we got 2 sweet families to church on sunday! it was great...... famililes are the best!! hehe... we got a real mission leader for our ward, and im really excited cuz he is a stud!! the old mission leader was not, we didnt even have one meeting with him...... its raining alot more these days..... the other day i read some letter over again... and i read a spanish letter from the zamaconas and one from melanie brown... and the cool thing was i didnt even need to use my dictionary!!!!

...hey mom whats my blood type....

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Hey family and friends,
........the water guy talked to me in english thismorning conference was today james b. martino from the 70 was their.. it was great.,.. a very long meeting.. started at 10 ended at 5:30...... when we were contacting today i saw tom the turkey..he was not the tom the turkey i remembered from before... he was really old maybe on his death bed .... but ya.....jehovas wittnesses came to our door on suday morning and we talked to them for 30 min.. i feel really bad for them..... they are just so confused .. i saw 5 people on one motocycle, it was amazing!!!
i taught a member pick up lines in english......anyone got some tips to get my baggy comp out of bed in the morning?????
love you all.. many are called , but they dont listen...
o yes and my lesson in presthood went great.. chapter 10 the scriptures! are you on the same lesson???


Finished my ties

classy elder adams

5:45am in the office

Monday, May 10, 2010

...last pday we hung out at maynors house and played soccer and made baseballs.. the baseballs are super like real.......we taught a whole lesson on missionarys, it was pretty cool how interested the person was in us and how we dont get paid.. everyone thinks we get paid. in the night we had a cita with elmer.. he made us son popos de mayo.. they are like huge ants that they eat here in guat.. ask bro. zamacona if he knows of them and if he likes them.. elmer cooked them and they were super good....we went to aguacate for the day.. its a little town in the mountains. it is really beautiful.. we went on a trail and popped out on the main road 2 km from our area.... oooppps... we caught a ride with the lazy police... i just stuck my thumb out and they were the first ones to stop.. the police here are really lazy.....i said hi to some girls in the street, and they said back,,, good bye my love... haha.. after it rains their are alot of fireflies they are super cool, its my first time to see fireflies.....they use frysauce here... but not on frys, only on salad.. called dad and mom today to set up a cita for mothers day to call.. mom didnt pick up so i called jen.. i said jen jen and she was like who is this.. i said your brother and she said who is this ( in kind of a attitude..) i said your brother.. she was really suprised!!! ....mothers day meal at the church.. they were watching walle in spanish it was kinda funny... landed a kick flip in a kids skateboard in the street!!!!!! i stilll got it!!!..mommy called!!! it was a good time... had divisions with jaime, we went to satilite while elder loaisiga went to a meeting in the church with the called thismorning!! chan got the presthood yesterday!! they are all growing up so fast.. Rebecca wow good luck on your mission im proud of you..


Shine time

My Buddy

My boy Benjamin

Going home from Church


Tuesday, May 4, 2010


Hi Family and Friends,
....I have recieved letters from Tyson, Mom, Heather, Denise G&G Kidd and Matthew. Thank you! .. we have district meetings in tesoro now.. its alittle farther away . after we checked our weight at GNC.. in the mall .i weigh 162.. we ate dinner at elmers house. we were trying out this really hot chile powder and my comp dumped it all out on his soup on accident haha....left the house at 5 in the morning and walked to miners house, he gave us a ride to the temple (in his car)!!. cuz our district was going though the 7 session.. a car is alot faster and better than the busses... i bought the joseph smith movie and the testiments. the total was only 11Q. very cheep.. i saw some mtc elders by the temple and they asked me where i was from.. they said their was a kid from stg in the mtc.. i said go grab him... it was tyler olson..!! haha it was funny to see him........i heard. < love game. lets have some fun this beat is sick.....hehe.....baptized eduargo today.. durring sacrament meeting a kid was playing his drums at his house a few doors down.. it was loud in the church it was really funny... ha.. i gave alittle talk for eduargo for his baptism...some dogs where about to tear us apart last night and so i chuck norris round house kick the dog in the face.. power 9.5... full contact.. had to clean my shoes...... today at 3 in the morning a guy got shot 3 times right by our house... it was intense.... so my comp said,, cuz i slept though the whole thing !! haha. he said the cops came and everything.. the guy was strait up dead...

happy b-day my brothers ryan and landon!!